Skip to main content

French Toast with banana

Assalamualaikum all...

Selalu sangat bersarapan dengan roti. Kalau asyik dengan cara yang serupa, boleh jadi jemu dan muak. Jadi chef kat rumah ni perlulah berkreatif atau pinjam kreativit kawan/rakan/blogger masakan  untuk menjadikan hidangan tersebut menarik dimakan.

But, I am just a part time blogger. Doing it for fun. So that I could come back to the page and check on the recipe, as the name of the blog implies --- my-recipies-collection.


Hari ni chef kurang matang ni mencuba menggabungkan pisang dan roti telur. Chef-chef professional dah ramai yang buat. But I am making it for this hypothesis:

H1: Mr Hubby likes the banana french toast
Ho: Mr Hubby does not like the banana french toast

(Amboi ... dah macam buat research le pulak .. ye lah .. cikgu Research Method, kena la praktikkan ilmu).

Bahannya:
Sama seperti membuat french toast, kita perlukan roti, telur 2 biji, fresh milk, garam, cinnamon powder, pisang

Caranya:
Aturkan pisang pada roti tersebut. Ambil sekeping lagi roti dan diletakkan ke atas pisang yang disusun tadi (macam sandwich). Celupkan roti ini kedalam bancuhan telur + susu + garam + cinnamon powder. Bakar roti di atas lkuali leper sehingga kekuningan di kedua belah permukaan.
Hidangkan dengan 'sugar dusting'.

Done.

Hasil kajian mendapati:
H1 tidak diterima, dan Ho juga tidak ditolak. Analisis melaporkan bahawa hidangan ini boleh diulang buat sekali sekala tetapi jangan selalu.

My observation:
I like it. Boleh buat selalu untuk diri sendiri.

Allah created every human being as a unique creation....

Wassalam.





Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Kebab

Good morning!!!! Let's make a different today. (At least for my kitchen). Done with cereals, nasi lemak, lempeng or mee goreng, lets have something different this morning. Considering the kids only had something light for their dinner last nite, I resort to making an instant kebab!! Mmmm .... Amacam? Terliur tak? Well, very easy to prepare. I used all the instant ingredients. Onion - diced Ayamas Chicken burger - suitable for grilling, defrost and sliced (do not take too long to defrost it as it is difficult to slice it later) Olive - sliced Tomato - diced Olive oil Oppss... don't forget the bread - I use Gardenia's rolls. 1. Heat the pan with olive oil. 2. Fry the sliced chicken burger till cooked. 3. Add onion, tomato and olive. 4. Add seasonings - salt & pepper. 5. Cut the roll in the center vertically, but do not separate it. Apply butter onto it. 4. Toast it over the burning stove for a while (to replace charcoal burn). 5. Stuffed the chicken burger. 6. Garnish wit...

Asam Pedas Keladi

'Asam Pedas Keladi' or 'Spicy & Sour Yam Soup' is one of our favourite. Atikah likes it most. It's a kind of traditional dish and can be categorized as vegetables. We can eat both it's rhizome and it's stalk. The rhizome is delicious to be made into 'pengat' - a dessert which consist of coconut milk and sugar as the sauce and the rhizome that has been boiled. Or you can also have a fritter out of the rhizome. For the stalk, we can turn it into a spicy soup. But! be careful with the resin. It might ruin your clothes if in contact. A search in the internet found me with this interesting health facts about yam. Yams provide a very good source of potassium and fiber. They also offer a good source of vitamins B1, B6 and C. In addition, yams are a good source of manganese and carbohydrates. They contain large amounts of B6, which required by the liver, and also contain folic acid and other B vitamins which help to detoxify excess estrogen. This action ...

Cheese Cake

Tak sangka sungguh nak buat cheese cake ni. It came from K.Yan. She was telling how Sarah made cheese cake at Mak Long's house, and it excites me. I decided to make one. Luckily, hubby is so supportive to assist me in finding the ingredients (even though he doesnt like cheese). The ingredient: Philadelphia Cream Cheese Digestive Biscuit (for the base) Butter (leave at room temperature) 2 eggs Whipping cream Evaporated Milk to taste. (no exact measurement was given, as k.yan practically taste it before baking ;-)) Steps: 1. Blend the biscuits into crumbs. 2. Mix it with butter. Just enough butter is required to wet the biscuit. 3. Press onto a baking tray to form a base for the cheese cake. 4. Whip the cream cheese in the mixer till doubled. 5. Add whip cream, evaporated milk and eggs. 6. Pour onto the base. Bake in the oven. But .... as my microwave was malfunctioning, we opt to steam it and the result was superb and in fact better (according to kak yan la ...).